1. About this Policy

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members, coaches, and employees, how we use it, how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy when we collect data from you.

We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website www.pembrokewanderers.ie regularly for any amendments. Amendments will not apply retrospectively.

We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. For the purposes of the GDPR we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

2. Who are we?

We are Pembroke Wanderers Hockey Club. We can be contacted at:

Pembroke Wanderers Hockey Club,
Serpentine Avenue,
Dublin 4.

pembrokewanderers@gmail.com

Telephone
01 668 5217

3. What information we collect and why

Type of InformationPurposesLegal bases of processing
Member’s name, address, telephone number, e-mail addressesManaging the Member’s membership of the Club. Managing the duty rosterPerforming the Club’s contract with the Member. For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the club Consent: We will seek the Member’s consent on their membership application/renewal form and the Members may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter.
Date of birth / age related informationManaging membership categories which are age relatedPerforming the Club’s contract with the Member
Names and contact detailsof next of kin for underage Member’sManaging the Member’s and membership of the ClubPerforming the Club’s contract with the Member.
Photos and videos of MembersFor game review and training purposes For putting on the Club’s website and social media pages and using in press releases.Consent. We will seek the Member’s consent on their membership application form and each membership renewal form and the Member may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter.
Bank account details of the Member or other person who is making or receiving payment to/from the ClubManaging the membership of the Club, the provision of services..Performing the Club’s contract with the Member.
Coach’s name, address, email addresses, phone numbers and relevant qualification and/or experienceManaging coaching at the Club.For the purposes of our legitimate interests in ensuring that we can contact those offering coaching and provide details of coaches to members.
Coach’s / Volunteers name, address, email addresses, phone numbers and IDProcessing Garda Vetting for coaches / volunteers working with children or vulnerable adultsChild protection within the Club.

How we protect your personal data

We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent.

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alternation or destruction.

Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

For any payments that you make to the Club, we will use a recognised online secure payment system.

We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

5. Who else has access to the information you provide us?

5.1 We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law or as set out in the table above or paragraph 5.2 below.

5.2 We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to compile membership database and allow online payment of subscriptions). However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service.

6. How long do we keep your information?

6.1 We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Club and for as long afterwards as it is in the Clubs’ legitimate interest to do so or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form to able to comply with future legal obligations, e.g. compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment exercise or defence of legal claims.

6.2 We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.

Your rights

You have rights under the GDPR:
To access your personal data
To be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
To have your personal data corrected
To have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
To object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
To have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Data Protection Commissioner.

info@dataprotection.ie

Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington

Telephone
+353 57 8684800
+353 (0)761 104 800

Lo Call Number
1890 252 231

Fax
+353 57 868 4757